Skip navigation

Privacy Policy

As of July 2020

Table of contents

  1.     Identity and contact details of the data controller
  2.     Contact details of the data protection officer
  3.     General information on data processing
  4.     Rights of the data subject
  5.     Provision of website and creation of log files
  6.     Use of cookies
  7.     Registration (only Webshop)
  8.     Webshop (only Webshop)
  9.     Application via Email
  10.     Newsletter (only Webshop)
  11.     Contact via Email
  12.     Contact form
  13.     Corporate web appearances
  14.     Use of corporate presences in professionally oriented networks
  15.     Usage of Plugins

1. Identity and contact details of the data controller
The data controller responsible in accordance with the purposes of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) of the European Union and other national data protection laws of the Member States as well as other data protection regulations is:
AUTEC GmbH & Co. KG
Ziegeleistr. 25
67105 Schifferstadt
Germany
06235/92660
info@autec-wheels.de
www.autec-wheels.de


2. Contact details of the data protection officer
The designated data protection officer is:
DataCo GmbH
Dachauer Straße 65
80335 München
Gremany
+49 89 7400 45840
www.dataguard.de
 

3. General information on data processing
1. Scope of processing personal data
In general, we only process the personal data of our users to the extent necessary in order to provide a functioning website with our content and services. The processing of personal data regularly only takes place with the consent of the user. Exceptions include cases where prior consent technically cannot be obtained and where the processing of the data is permitted by law.

2. Legal basis for data processing
Art. 6 para. 1 s. 1 lit. a GDPR serves as the legal basis to obtain the consent of the data subject for the processing of their data.

As for the processing of personal data required for the performance of a contract of which the data subject is party, Art. 6 para. 1 s. 1 lit. b GDPR serves as the legal basis. This also applies to processing operations required to carry out pre-contractual activities.

When it is necessary to process personal data in order to fulfil a legal obligation to which our company is subject, Art. 6 para. 1 s. 1 lit. c GDPR serves as the legal basis.

If vital interests of the data subject or another natural person require the processing of personal data, Art. 6 para. 1 s. 1 lit. d GDPR serves as the legal basis.

If the processing of data is necessary to safeguard the legitimate interests of our company or that of a third party, and the fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject do not outweigh the interest of the former, Art. 6 para. 1 s. 1 lit. f GDPR will serve as the legal basis for the processing of data.If the processing of data is necessary to safeguard the legitimate interests of our company or that of a third party, and the fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject do not outweigh the interest of the former, Art. 6 para. 1 s. 1 lit. f GDPR will serve as the legal basis for the processing of data.

3. Data removal and storage duration
The personal data of the data subject will be erased or restricted as soon as the purpose of its storage has been accomplished. Additional storage may occur if it was provided for by the European or national legislator within the EU regulations, law, or other relevant regulations to which the data controller is subject. Restriction or erasure of the data also takes place when the storage period stipulated by the aforementioned standards expires, unless there is a need to prolong the storage of the data for the purpose of concluding or fulfilling the respective contract.
 

4. Rights of the data subject
When your personal data is processed, you are subsequently a data subject in the sense of the GDPR and have the following rights:

1. Right to information
You may request from the data controller to confirm whether your personal data is processed by them.

If such processing is the case, you can request the following information from the data controller:

  1. The purpose for which the personal data is processed;
  2. The recipients or categories of recipients to whom the personal data relating to you have been disclosed or are still being disclosed;
  3. The categories of personal data being processed;
  4. The planned duration of the storage of your personal data or, if specific information is not available, criteria for determining the duration of storage;
  5. The existence of a right to rectification or erasure of personal data concerning you, a right to restriction of processing by the data controller or a right to object to such processing;
  6. The existence of a right of appeal to a supervisory authority;
  7. All available information on the source of the data if the personal data is not collected from the data subject;
  8. The existence of automated decision-making including profiling under Article 22 para. 1 and para. 4 GDPR and, in certain cases, meaningful information about the data processing system involved, and the scope and intended result of such processing on the data subject.

You have the right to request information on whether your personal data will be transmitted to a third country or an international organisation. In this context, you can then request for the appropriate guarantees in accordance with Art. 46 GDPR in connection with the transfer.

2. Right to rectification
You have a right to rectification and/or completion of the data controller, if your processed personal data is incorrect or incomplete. The data controller must correct the data without delay.

3. Right to the restriction of processing
You may request the restriction of the processing of your personal data under the following conditions:

  • If you challenge the correctness of your personal data for a period of time that enables the data controller to verify the accuracy of your personal data;
  • The processing is unlawful, and you refuse the erasure of the personal data and instead demand the restriction of the use of the personal data;
  • The representative no longer needs the personal data for the purpose of processing, but you need it to assert, exercise or defend legal claims; or
  • If you have objected to the processing pursuant to Art. 21 para. 1 GDPR and it is not yet certain whether the legitimate reasons of the data controller outweigh your reasons.

If the processing of personal data concerning you has been restricted, this data may – with the exception of data storage – only be used with your consent or for the purpose of asserting, exercising or defending legal claims or protecting the rights of another natural or legal person or for reasons of important public interest, interest to the Union, or a Member State.

If the processing has been restricted according to the beforementioned conditions, you will be informed by the data controller before the restriction is lifted.

4. Right to erasure
a) Obligation to erase
If you request from the data controller to delete your personal data with immediate effect, they are required to do so immediately given that one of the following applies:

  1. Personal data concerning you is no longer necessary for the purposes for which they were collected or processed.
  2. You revoke your consent, to which the processing is allowed pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 s. 1 lit. a oder Art. 9 para. 2 lit. a GDPR and there is no other legal basis for processing the data
  3. According to Art. 21 para. 1 GDPR you object to the processing of the data given that the processing of the data is justified by a legitimate interest, or you object pursuant to Art. 21 para. 2 GDPR.
  4. Your personal data has been processed unlawfully.
  5. The act of deleting your personal data will invoke a legal obligation under the Union law or the law of the Member States to which the data controller is subject.
  6. Your personal data was collected in relation to information business services offered pursuant to Art. 8 para. 1 GDPR.

b) Information to third parties
If the data controller has made your personal data public and has to delete the data pursuant to Art. 17 para. 1 GDPR, they shall take appropriate measures, including technical means, to inform data processors who process the personal data, that a request has been made to delete all links to such personal data or copies or replications of the personal data, taking into account available technology and implementation costs to execute the process.

c) Exceptions
The right to deletion does not exist if the processing is necessary

  1. to exercise the right to freedom of speech and information;
  2. to fulfill a legal obligation required by the law of the Union or of the Member States to which the representative is subject, or to perform a task of public interest or in the exercise of public authority delegated to the representative;
  3. for reasons of public interest in the field of public health pursuant to Art. 9 para. 2 lit. h and i and Art. 9 para. 3 GDPR;
  4. for archival purposes of public interest, scientific or historical research purposes or for statistical purposes pursuant to Art. 89 para. 1 GDPR, to the extent that the law referred to in subparagraph (a) is likely to render impossible or seriously affect the achievement of the objectives of that processing,
  5. to enforce, exercise or defend legal claims.

5. Right to information
If you have the right of rectification, erasure or restriction of processing over the data controller, they are obliged to notify all recipients to whom your personal data have been disclosed of the correction or erasure of the data or restriction of processing, unless this proves to be impossible or involves a disproportionate effort.

You reserve the right to be informed about the recipients of your data by the data controller.

6. Right to data portability
You have the right to receive your personal data given to the data controller in a structured, standard and machine-readable format. In addition, you have the right to transfer this data to another person without hindrance by the data controller who was initially given the data, given that

  1. the processing is based on a consent in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 s. 1 lit. a GDPR or Art. 9 para. 2 lit. a GDPR or on a contract in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 s. 1 lit. b GDPR and
  2. the processing is done by automated means.

In exercising this right, you also have the right to maintain that your personal data relating to you are transmitted directly from one person to another, insofar as this is technically feasible. Freedoms and rights of other persons shall not be affected.

The right to data portability does not apply to the processing of personal data necessary for the performance of a task in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority delegated to the data controller.

7. Right to object
Subjective to your situation, you have, at any time, the right to object against the processing of your personal data pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 s. 1 lit. e or f GDPR; this also applies to profiling based on these provisions.

The data controller will no longer process the personal data concerning you unless he can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for processing that outweigh your interests, rights and freedoms, or the processing is for the purpose of enforcing, exercising or defending legal claims.

If the personal data relating to you are processed for direct marketing purposes, you have the right to object at any time to the processing of your personal data in regard to such advertising; this also applies to profiling insofar as it is associated with direct mail.

If you object to processing for direct marketing purposes, your personal data will no longer be processed for these purposes.

Regardless of Directive 2002/58/EG, you have the option, in the context of the use of information society services, to exercise your right to object to automated procedures that use technical specifications.

8. Right to revoke the data protection consent declaration
You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. The revocation of consent does not affect the legality of the processing carried out on the basis of the consent until the revocation.

9. Automated decision on a case-by-case basis, including profiling
You have the right not to subject to a decision based solely on automated processing – including profiling – that will have legal effect or affect you in a similar manner. This does not apply if the decision

  1. is required for the conclusion or execution of a contract between you and the data controller,
  2. is permitted by the Union or Member State legislation to which the data controller is subject, and where such legislation contains appropriate measures to safeguard your rights and freedoms and legitimate interests, or
  3. with your expressed consent.

However, these decisions must not be based on special categories of personal data under Art. 9 para. 1 GDPR, unless Art. 9 para. 2 lit. a or g GDPR applies and reasonable measures have been taken to protect the rights and freedoms as well as your legitimate interests.

With regard to the cases referred to in (1) and (3), the data controller shall take appropriate measures to uphold your rights and freedoms as well as your legitimate interests, including the right to obtain assistance from the data controller or their representative, to express your opinion on the matter, and to contest the decision.

10. Right to complain to a supervisory authority
Without prejudice to any other administrative or judicial remedy, you shall have the right to complain to a supervisory authority, in the Member State of their residence, place of work or place of alleged infringement, if you believe that the processing of the personal data concerning you violates the GDPR.

The supervisory authority to which the complaint has been submitted shall inform the complainant of the status and results of the complaint, including the possibility of a judicial remedy pursuant to Art. 78 GDPR.
 

5. Provision of website and creation of log files
1. Description and scope of data processing

Each time our website is accessed, our system automatically collects data and relevant information from the computer system of the calling device.

The following data is collected:

  • Browser type and version used
  • The user's operating system
  • The user’s internet service provider
  • The IP address of the user
  • Date and time of access
  • Web pages from which the user’s system accessed our website

This data is stored in the log files of our system. This data is not stored together with other personal data of the user.

2. Purpose of data processing
The temporary storage of the IP address by the system is necessary for the delivery of the website to the computer of the user. For this purpose, the user’s IP address must be kept for the duration of the session.

The storage in logfiles is done to ensure the functionality of the website. The data is also used to optimise the website and to ensure the security of our IT systems. An analysis of the data for marketing purposes does not take place.

For the aforementioned purposes, our legitimate interest lies in the processing of data in compliance with Art. 6 para. 1 s. 1 lit. f GDPR.

3. Legal basis for data processing
The legal basis for the temporary storage of data and logfiles is Art. 6 para. 1 s. 1 lit. f GDPR.

4. Duration of storage
The data will be deleted as soon as it is no longer necessary for the purpose of its collection. The session is complete when the collection of data for the provision of the website is accomplished.

If the data is stored in log files, this is the case after seven days at the latest. Storage beyond this is possible. In this case, the IP addresses of the users are deleted or alienated so that an assignment of the calling client is not possible.

5. Objection and removal
The collection of data for the provision of the website as well as the storage of data in log files are essential for the operation of the website. Therefore, the user may not object to the aforementioned processes.
 

6. Use of cookies
1. Description and scope of data processing
Our website uses cookies. Cookies are text files that are stored in the internet browser or the internet browser on the user’s computer system. If a user calls up a website, a cookie can be stored on the user’s operation system. These cookies contain a string of characters that allows the browser to be uniquely identified when the website is reopened.

We use cookies to make our website more user-friendly. Some elements of our website require the calling browser to be identified even after a page break.

The following data is stored and transmitted in the cookies:

  • Language settings
  • Items in shopping cart
  • Log-in information

We also use cookies on our website, which enable us to analyse the browsing behaviour of our users.

As a result, the following data will be transmitted:

  • Entered search queries
  • Frequency of page views
  • Use of website functionalities

The user data collected in this manner is pseudonymised by technical measures. It is therefore not possible to assign the data to the user accessing the site. The data is not stored together with other personal data of the users.

2. Purpose of data processing
The purpose of using technical cookies is to simplify the use of websites for users. Some functions of our website cannot be offered without the use of cookies. These require that the browser is recognised even after a page change.

We need cookies for the following applications:

  • Shopping cart
  • Applying language settings
  • Storage of search terms

The user data collected by technical cookies are not used to create user profiles.

The analysis cookies are used for the purpose of improving the quality of our website and its content. Through the analysis cookies, we learn how the website is used and thus can constantly optimise our offer.

  • Number of page views
  • Display of video files
  • Market analysis

3. Legal basis for data processing
The legal basis for the processing of personal data using cookies is Art. 6 para. 1 s. 1 lit. a GDPR.

The legal basis for the processing of personal data using technical cookies is Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. f GDPR.

4. Cookies are stored on the user's device and transmitted to our site by the user. Therefore, you as a user also have full control over the use of cookies. You can deactivate or restrict the transmission of cookies by changing the settings in your Internet browser. Cookies that have already been saved can be deleted at any time. This can also be done automatically. If cookies are deactivated for our website, it is possible that not all functions of the website can be used to their full extent.

If you use the Safari browser version 12.1 or higher, cookies will be automatically deleted after seven days. This also applies to opt-out cookies, which are used to prevent the use of tracking mechanisms.
 

7. Registration (only Webshop)
1. Description and scope of data processing
We offer users the opportunity to register by providing personal data. The data is entered into an input mask and transmitted to us and stored. The data will not be passed on to third parties. The following data is collected as part of the registration process:

  • Email address
  • Address
  • Telephone / mobile phone number
  • Company-name

As part of the registration process, the user's consent to the processing of this data is obtained.

2. Purpose of data processing
Registration of the user is required for the provision of certain content and services on our website.

Maintenance of a business relationship

3. Legal basis for data processing
The legal basis for the processing of the data is Art. 6 para. 1 s. 1 lit. a GDPR if the user has given his consent.

4. Duration of storage
The data will be deleted as soon as it is no longer necessary to achieve the purpose for which it was collected.

This is the case for the data collected during the registration process if the registration is cancelled or modified on our website.

5. Objection and removal
As a user you have the possibility to cancel the registration at any time. You can request a change to the data stored about you at any time via mail, fax, telephone.
 

8. Webshop (only Webshop)
We offer a web shop on our website. For this we use the following web shop software: abas

The website and the web shop are hosted on external servers by a service provider commissioned by us. Our service provider is: Hetzner Online GmbH, Industriestr. 25, 91710 Gunzenhausen, Germany

The servers automatically collect and store information in so-called server log files, which your browser automatically transmits when you visit the website. The stored information are:

  • Browser type and version
  • Used operating system
  • Referrer URL
  • Hostname of the accessing computer
  • Time and date of the server request
  • IP address of the user's device

This data will not be merged with other data sources. The data is collected on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR. The website operator has a legitimate interest in the technically error-free presentation and optimization of his website - for this the server log files must be recorded.

We have concluded an order processing agreement with the relevant service provider in which we oblige the relevant service provider to protect user data and not to pass it on to third parties.

The server of the website is geographically located in Germany.


9. Application via Email
1. Scope of processing personal data
You can send us your application via Email. We process your Email address and the information you provide in the Email.

  • Title
  • First name
  • Last name
  • Address
  • Telephone / mobile phone number
  • E-Mail-Text
  • other application documents

After sending your application, you will receive confirmation of receipt of your application documents from us by email. Your data will not be passed on to third parties. The data will be used exclusively for processing your application.

2. Purpose of data processing
The processing of personal data from the application form serves us solely to process your application.

3. Legal basis for data processing
The legal basis for the processing of the data is the initiation of the contractual relationship at the request of the data subject, Art. 6 Para. 1 S.1 lit. b Alt. 1 GDPR and § 26 para. 1 s. 1 BDSG.

4. Duration of storage
After completion of the application procedure, the data will be stored for up to six months. Your data will be deleted after six months at the latest. In the event of a legal obligation, the data will be stored within the framework of the applicable provisions.

5. Objection and removal
The applicant has the possibility to revoke their consent to the processing of personal data at any time via mail, fax, telephone. In such a case, their application will no longer be considered.

Contact via mail, fax, telephone. All personal data stored in the course of electronic applications will be deleted in this case.
 

10. Newsletter (only Webshop)
1. Description and scope of data processing
It is possible to subscribe to a newsletter free of charge. When you register for the newsletter, the following data from the input mask will be transmitted to us:

  • Email address
  • Last name
  • First name

Your consent will be obtained for the processing of your data during the registration process and reference will be made to this privacy policy.

If you purchase goods or services on our website and enter your Email address, we may subsequently use it to send you a newsletter. In such a case, only direct advertising for similar goods or services will be sent via the newsletter.

No data will be passed on to third parties in connection with data processing for the dispatch of newsletters. The data will be used exclusively for sending the newsletter.

2. Purpose of data processing
The collection of the user's Email address serves the purpose to deliver the newsletter to the recipient.

3. Legal basis for data processing
The legal basis for the processing of data by the user after registration for the newsletter is Art. 6 para. 1 S. 1 lit. a GDPR if the user has given his consent.

Art. 7 Para. 3 UWG provides the legal basis for the dispatch of the newsletter as a result of the sale of goods or services.

4. Duration of storage
The data will be deleted as soon as it is no longer necessary to achieve the purpose for which it was collected. The user's Email address will therefore be stored as long as the newsletter subscription is active.

The other personal data collected in the course of the registration process is generally deleted after a period of seven days.

5. Objection and removal
The subscription for the newsletter can be cancelled by the data subject at any time. For this purpose every newsletter contains an opt-out link.

Through this, it is also possible to revoke the consent to the storage of personal data collected during the registration process.
 

11. Contact via Email
1. Description and scope of data processing
You can contact us via the Email address provided on our website. In this case the personal data of the user transmitted with the Email will be stored.

The data will be used exclusively for the processing of the conversation.

2. Purpose of data processing
If you contact us via Email, this also constitutes the necessary legitimate interest in the processing of the data.

3. Legal basis for data processing
If the user has given consent, the legal basis for processing the data is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR.

The legal basis for the processing of data transmitted in the course of sending an Email is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR. If the purpose of the Email contact is to conclude a contract, the additional legal basis for the processing is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b GDPR.

4. Duration of storage
The data will be deleted as soon as it is no longer necessary to achieve the purpose for which it was collected. For personal data sent by Email, this is the case when the respective conversation with the user has ended. The conversation ends when it can be concluded from the circumstances that the matter in question has been conclusively resolved.

The additional personal data collected during the sending process will be deleted after a period of seven days at the latest.

5. Objection and removal
The user has the possibility to revoke the consent to the processing of their personal data at any time. If the user contacts us by telephone, e-mail or fax, he can object to the storage of his personal data at any time. In such a case, the conversation cannot be continued.

In this case, all personal data stored in the course of establishing contact will be deleted.
 

12. Contact form
1. Description and scope of data processing
A Contact form is available on our website, which can be used for electronic contact. If a user makes use of this option, the data entered in the input mask will be transmitted to us and stored.

When sending the message the following data will also be stored:

  • Email address
  • Last name
  • First name
  • Address (only Webshop)
  • Telephone / mobile phone number (only Webshop)
  • Date and time of registration (Webshop)
  • Company name, country, title, department (Webshop)

As part of the sending process, your consent will be obtained for the processing of your data and reference will be made to this privacy policy.

Alternatively, you can contact us via the Email address provided. In this case the personal data of the user transmitted with the Email will be stored.

The data will be used exclusively for the processing of the conversation.

2. Purpose of data processing
The processing of the personal data from the input mask serves us exclusively for the purpose of establishing contact. If you contact us by Email, this also constitutes our necessary legitimate interest in the processing of the data.

The other personal data processed during the sending process serve to prevent misuse of the Contact form and to ensure the security of our information technology systems.

3. Legal basis for data processing
The legal basis for the processing of the data is Art. 6 para. 1 s. 1 lit. a GDPR if the user has given his consent.

The legal basis for the processing of data transmitted in the course of sending an Email is Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. f GDPR. If the purpose of the Email contact is to conclude a contract, the additional legal basis for the processing is Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. b GDPR.

4. Duration of storage
The data will be deleted as soon as they are no longer necessary to achieve the purpose for which they were collected. For the personal data from the input mask of the Contact form and those sent by Email, this is the case when the respective conversation with the user has ended. The conversation ends when it can be inferred from the circumstances that the facts in question have been conclusively clarified.

The additional personal data collected during the sending process will be deleted after a period of seven days at the latest.

5. Objection and removal
The user has the possibility to revoke the consent to the processing of their personal data at any time. If the user contacts us by telephone, e-mail or fax, he can object to the storage of his personal data at any time. In such a case, the conversation cannot be continued.

In this case, all personal data stored in the course of establishing contact will be deleted.
 

13. Corporate web appearances
Use of corporate presences on social networks

Instagram:
Instagram, Part of Facebook Ireland Ltd., 4 Grand Canal Square Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2 Ireland

On our company website we provide information and offer Instagram users the possibility of communication. If you carry out an action on our Instagram company website (e.g. comments, contributions, likes etc.), you may make personal data (e.g. clear name or photo of your user profile) public. However, as we generally or to a large extent have no influence on the processing of your personal data by Instagram, the company jointly responsible for the [name of the customer] - company appearance, we cannot make any binding statements regarding the purpose and scope of the processing of your data.

Our corporate presence in social networks is used for communication and information exchange with (potential) customers. In particular, we use the company's presence for:

Products, competitions

Publications on the company appearance can contain the following content:

  • Information about products
  • Information about services
  • Sweepstakes
  • Advertisement
  • Customer contact

Every user is free to publish personal data through activities.

The legal basis for data processing is Art. 6 para. 1 S.1 lit. a GDPR.

The data generated on the company appearance are not stored in our own systems.

Instagram has signed and is certified under the Privacy Shield Agreement signed between the European Union and the United States. This ensures Instagram's commitment to comply with the standards and regulations of European data protection law. Further information can be found in the following linked entry: https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000GnywAAC&status=Active

You can object at any time to the processing of your personal data that we collect within the framework of your use of our Instagram corporate web presence and assert your rights as a data subject mentioned under IV. of this privacy policy. Please send us an informal Email to info@autec-wheels.de. For further information on the processing of your personal data by Instagram and the corresponding objection options, please click here:
Instagram: https://help.instagram.com/519522125107875

YouTube:
YouTube LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, United States

On our company website we provide information and offer YouTube users the possibility of communication. If you carry out an action on our YouTube company website (e.g. comments, contributions, likes etc.), you may make personal data (e.g. clear name or photo of your user profile) public. However, as we generally or to a large extent have no influence on the processing of your personal data by YouTube, the company jointly responsible for the [name of the customer] - company appearance, we cannot make any binding statements regarding the purpose and scope of the processing of your data.

Our corporate presence in social networks is used for communication and information exchange with (potential) customers. In particular, we use the company's presence for:

Products, competitions

Publications on the company appearance can contain the following content:

  • Information about products
  • Information about services
  • Sweepstakes
  • Advertisement
  • Customer contact

Every user is free to publish personal data through activities.

The legal basis for data processing is Art. 6 para. 1 S.1 lit. a GDPR.

The data generated on the company appearance are not stored in our own systems.

YouTube has signed and is certified under the Privacy Shield Agreement between the European Union and the United States. This ensures that YouTube complies with the standards and regulations of European data protection law. Further information can be found in the following linked entry: https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt000000001L5AAI&status=Active

You can object at any time to the processing of your personal data that we collect within the framework of your use of our YouTube corporate web presence and assert your rights as a data subject mentioned under IV. of this privacy policy. Please send us an informal Email to info@autec-wheels.de. For further information on the processing of your personal data by YouTube and the corresponding objection options, please click here:
YouTube: https://policies.google.com/privacy?gl=DE&hl=en
 

14. Use of corporate presences in professionally oriented networks   

1. Scope of data processing
We use corporate presences on professionally oriented networks. We maintain a corporate presence on the following professionally oriented networks:

XING:
XING SE, Dammtorstraße 30, 20354 Hamburg, Deutschland

On our site we provide information and offer users the possibility of communication.

The corporate presence is used for job applications, information/PR and active sourcing.

We do not have any information on the processing of your personal data by the companies jointly responsible for the corporate presence. Further information can be found in the privacy policy of:
XING: https://privacy.xing.com/de/datenschutzerklaerung

If you carry out an action on our company website (e.g. comments, contributions, likes etc.), you may make personal data (e.g. clear name or photo of your user profile) public.

2. Legal basis for data processing
The legal basis for the processing of your data in connection with the use of our corporate web presence is Art. 6 Para. 1 S.1 lit.f GDPR.

3. Purpose of the data processing
Our corporate web presence serves to inform users about our services. Every user is free to publish personal data through activities.

4. Duration of storage
We store your activities and personal data published via our corporate web presence until you revoke your consent. In addition, we comply with the statutory retention periods.

5. Objection and removal
You can object at any time to the processing of your personal data which we collect within the scope of your use of our corporate web presence and assert your rights as a data subject mentioned under IV. of this privacy policy. Please send us an informal Email to the Email address stated in this privacy policy.

You can find further information on objection and removal options here:
XING: https://privacy.xing.com/de/datenschutzerklaerung
 

15. Hosting
Die Webseite wird auf Servern von einem durch uns beauftragten Dienstleister gehostet. Unser Dienstleister ist: Hetzner, 1&1

Die Server erheben und speichern automatisch Informationen in sogenannten Server-Log-Dateien, die Ihr Browser beim Besuch der Webseite automatisch übermittelt. Die gespeicherten Informationen sind:

  • Browsertyp und Browserversion
  • Verwendetes Betriebssystem
  • Referrer URL
  • Hostname des zugreifenden Rechners
  • Datum und Uhrzeit der Serveranfrage
  • IP-Adresse

Eine Zusammenführung dieser Daten mit anderen Datenquellen wird nicht vorgenommen. Die Erfassung dieser Daten erfolgt auf Grundlage von Art. 6 Abs. 1 lit. f DSGVO. Der Webseitenbetreiber hat ein berechtigtes Interesse an der technisch fehlerfreien Darstellung und der Optimierung seiner Webseite – hierzu müssen die Server-Log-Files erfasst werden.

Der Standort des Servers der Webseite liegt geografisch in folgendem Drittland: Deutschland, EU / EWR
 

16. Usage of Plugins
We use plugins for various purposes. The plugins used are listed below:

Use of YouTube   
1. Scope of processing of personal data

We use the plugin operated by Google from YouTube, YouTube LLC, 901 Cherry Ave, San Bruno, CA 94066, USA and their representatives in the Union Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland (Hereinafter referred to as Google). We use the plugin from YouTube to embed videos from YouTube on our online presence. When you visit our website, your browser connects to YouTube's servers. It may be used to store and analyse personal data, in particular user activity (in particular which pages have been visited and which elements have been clicked on) and device and browser information (in particular IP address and operating system).
This may involve the transfer of data to Google's servers in the United States. Google has signed and certified a privacy shield agreement with the European Union and the United States. By doing so, Google is committed to complying with the standards and regulations of European data protection law. Further information can be found in the following linked entry:
https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt000000001L5AAI&status=Active
We have no influence on the content of the plug-in. If you are logged into your YouTube account during your visit, YouTube can assign your online presence visit to this account. By interacting with this plug-in, this corresponding information is transmitted directly to YouTube and stored there. \Further information on the collection and storage of data by Google can be found here:
https://policies.google.com/privacy?gl=EN&hl=de

2. Purpose of data processing
The use of the YouTube PlugIn serves the improvement of the user friendliness and an appealing representation of our on-line operational readiness level.

3. Legal basis for the processing of personal data
The legal basis for the processing of personal data is the user's given consent in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 S.1 lit. a GDPR.

4. Duration of storage
Your personal information will be stored for as long as is necessary to fulfill the purposes described in this Privacy Policy or as required by law, e.g. for tax and accounting purposes.

5. Possibility of revocation of consent and removal
You have the right to revoke your declaration of consent under data protection law at any time. The revocation of the consent does not affect the lawfulness of the processing carried out on the basis of the consent up to the revocation.
You can prevent the collection and processing of your personal data by Google by preventing the storage of cookies from third parties on your computer, by using the "Do Not Track" function of a supporting browser, by deactivating the execution of script code in your browser or by using a script blocker such as a browser browser browser.B. Install NoScript (https://noscript.net/) or Ghostery (www.ghostery.com=EN&hl=e) in your browser.
With the following link you can deactivate the use of your personal data by Google:
https://adssettings.google.de
Further information on objection and removal options against Google can be found at:
nhttps://policies.google.com/privacy?gl

Use of Google Analytics
1. Scope of processing of personal data
We use Google Analytics, a web analysis service provided by Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA and its representative in the Union Google Ireland Ltd., Gordon House, Barrow Street, D04 E5W5, Dublin, Ireland (Hereinafter referred to as Google). Google Analytics examines, among other things, the origin of visitors, their length of stay on individual pages and the use of search engines, thus allowing better monitoring of the success of advertising campaigns. Google places a cookie on your computer. This allows personal data to be stored and evaluated, in particular the user's activity (in particular which pages have been visited and which elements have been clicked on), device and browser information (in particular the IP address and the operating system), data on the advertisements displayed (in particular which advertisements have been displayed and whether the user has clicked on them) and also data on advertising partners (in particular pseudonymised user IDs). The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. However, if IP anonymization is enabled on this online presence, Google will previously truncate your IP address within member states of the European Union or other signatory states to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases is the full IP address transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened there.
Google has signed and is certified under the Privacy Shield Agreement between the European Union and the United States. By doing so, Google is committed to complying with the standards and regulations of European data protection law. More information can be found in the following linked entry:
https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt000000001L5AAI&status=Active
IP anonymization is active on this online presence. On behalf of the operator of this online presence, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the online presence, to compile reports on the activities of the online presence and to provide further services associated with the use of the online presence and the Internet use to the operator of the online presence. The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics is not combined with other data from Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of our website.\Further information on the collection and storage of data by Google can be found here:
https://policies.google.com/privacy?gl=EN&hl=en

2. Purpose of data processing
The purpose of processing personal data is to specifically address a target group that has already expressed an initial interest by visiting the site.

3. Legal basis for the processing of personal data
The legal basis for the processing of personal data is the user's given consent in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 S.1 lit. a GDPR.

4. Duration of storage
Your personal information will be stored for as long as is necessary to fulfill the purposes described in this Privacy Policy or as required by law. Advertising data in server logs is anonymized by Google's own statements to delete parts of the IP address and cookie information after 9 and 18 months respectively.

5. Possibility of revocation of consent and removal
You have the right to revoke your declaration of consent under data protection law at any time. The revocation of the consent does not affect the lawfulness of the processing carried out on the basis of the consent up to the revocation.
You may prevent the collection and processing of your personal data by Google by preventing the storage of cookies by third parties on your computer, by using the "Do Not Track" function of a supporting browser, by deactivating the execution of script code in your browser or by installing a script blocker such as NoScript (https://noscript.net/) or Ghostery (https://www.ghostery.com) in your browser. your IP address) to Google and to prevent the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available under the following link:
https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en
With the following link you can deactivate the use of your personal data by Google:
https://adssettings.google.de\Further information on objection and removal options against Google can be found at:
https://policies.google.com/privacy?gl=EN&hl=en

Use of Matomo
1. Scope of processing of personal data
We use the open source tracking tool Matomo (https://matomo.org/) to analyse the surfing behavior of our users. Matomo places a cookie on your computer. This allows personal data to be stored and evaluated, in particular the user's activity (in particular which pages have been visited and which elements have been clicked on), device and browser information (in particular the IP address and the operating system), data on the advertisements displayed (in particular which advertisements have been displayed and whether the user has clicked on them) and also data on advertising partners (in particular pseudonymised user IDs).
The software is set so that the IP addresses are not stored completely, but 2 bytes of the IP address are masked for anonymization (e.g.: 192.168.xxx.xxx). In this way, it is no longer possible to assign the shortened IP address to the calling computer. The data is stored in our MySQL database, logs or report data are not sent to Matomo servers.\For more information about Matomo's collection and storage of data, please visit:
https://matomo.org/privacy-policy/

2. Purpose of data processing
The processing of users' personal data enables us to analyse the surfing behaviour of our users. By evaluating the data collected, we are able to compile information on the use of the individual components of our online presence. This helps us to constantly improve our online presence and its user-friendliness.

3. Legal basis for the processing of personal data
The legal basis for the processing of personal data is the user's given consent in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 S.1 lit. a GDPR.

4. Duration of storage
Your personal information will be stored for as long as is necessary to fulfill the purposes described in this Privacy Policy or as required by law, e.g. for tax and accounting purposes.

5. Possibility of revocation of consent and removal
You have the right to revoke your declaration of consent under data protection law at any time. The revocation of the consent does not affect the lawfulness of the processing carried out on the basis of the consent up to the revocation.
You can prevent Matomo from collecting and processing your personal data by preventing the storage of cookies from third parties on your computer, by using the "Do Not Track" function of a supporting browser, by deactivating the execution of script code in your browser or by using a script blocker such as NoScript (https://noscript.net/) or Ghostery (https://www.ghostery.com) in your browser.
With the following link you can deactivate the processing of your personal data by Matomo:
https://matomo.org/privacy-policy/
For more information on objection and removal options against Matomo please visit:
https://matomo.org/privacy-policy/

Use of Google Maps
1. Scope of processing of personal data
We use the online map service Google Maps of Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA and the representative in the Union Google Ireland Ltd., Gordon House, Barrow Street, D04 E5W5, Dublin, Ireland (Hereinafter referred to as Google). We use the Google Maps plugin to visually display geographical data and embed it on our online presence. Through the use of Google Maps on our online presence, information about the use of our online presence, your IP address and addresses entered with the route plan function are transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. Google has signed and certified a privacy shield agreement with the European Union and the United States. By doing so, Google is committed to complying with the standards and regulations of European data protection law. Further information can be found in the following linked entry:
https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt000000001L5AAI&status=Active
Further information on the collection and storage of data by Google can be found here:
https://policies.google.com/privacy?gl=DE&hl=de

2. Purpose of data processing
The use of the Google Maps plug-in serves to improve user friendliness and an appealing presentation of our online presence.

3. Legal basis for the processing of personal data
The legal basis for the processing of personal data is the user's given consent in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 S.1 lit. a GDPR.

4. Duration of storage
Your personal information will be stored for as long as is necessary to fulfill the purposes described in this Privacy Policy or as required by law.

5. Possibility of revocation of consent and removal
You have the right to revoke your declaration of consent under data protection law at any time. The revocation of the consent does not affect the lawfulness of the processing carried out on the basis of the consent up to the revocation.
You can prevent the collection and processing of your personal data by Google by preventing the storage of cookies from third parties on your computer, by using the "Do Not Track" function of a supporting browser, by deactivating the execution of script code in your browser or by using a script blocker such as a browser browser browser.B. Install NoScript (https://noscript.net/) or Ghostery (https://www.ghostery.com) in your browser.
With the following link you can deactivate the use of your personal data by Google:
https://adssettings.google.de
Further information on objection and removal options against Google can be found at:
https://policies.google.com/privacy?gl=EN&hl=en

Use of Google ReCaptcha
1. Scope of processing of personal data

We use Google ReCaptcha of the provider Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA and the representative in the Union Google Ireland Ltd., Gordon House, Barrow Street, D04 E5W5, Dublin, Ireland. The purpose of this tool is to verify that a data entry is compliant and has not been performed by a bot by analyzing and authenticating the behavior of an online presence visitor with respect to various characteristics. This allows personal data to be stored and evaluated, in particular the user's activity (in particular mouse movements and which elements were clicked on) and device and browser information (in particular time, IP address and operating system).\This may involve the transfer of data to Google's servers in the USA. Google has signed and certified a privacy shield agreement with the European Union and the United States. By doing so, Google is committed to complying with the standards and regulations of European data protection law. For more information, please refer to the following linked entry:
https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt000000001L5AAI&status=Active
The data will not be associated with any data that may be collected or used in connection with the parallel use of authenticated Google services such as Gmail.
For more information about the collection and storage of data by Google, please visit:
https://policies.google.com/privacy?gl=EN&hl=en

2. Purpose of data processing
The use of Google ReCaptcha serves to protect our online presence from misuse.

3. Legal basis for the processing of personal data
The legal basis for the processing of personal data is the user's given consent in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 S.1 lit. a GDPR.

4. Duration of storage
Your personal information will be stored for as long as is necessary to fulfill the purposes described in this Privacy Policy or as required by law, e.g. for tax and accounting purposes.

5. Possibility of revocation of consent and removal
You have the right to revoke your declaration of consent under data protection law at any time. The revocation of the consent does not affect the lawfulness of the processing carried out on the basis of the consent up to the revocation.
You can prevent the collection and processing of your personal data by Google by preventing the storage of cookies from third parties on your computer, by using the "Do Not Track" function of a supporting browser, by deactivating the execution of script code in your browser or by using a script blocker such as a browser browser browser.B. Install NoScript (https://noscript.net/) or Ghostery (https://www.ghostery.com) in your browser.
With the following link you can deactivate the use of your personal data by Google:
https://adssettings.google.de
Further information on objection and removal options against Google can be found at:
https://policies.google.com/privacy?gl=EN&hl=en

This privacy policy has been created with the assistance of DataGuard.


Privacy Policy Facebook Fan Page

As of July 2020

 

I. PRINCIPLES

1.    Joint controllers of personal data
The purposes and means of processing personal data when visiting our Facebook page www.facebook.com/autecwheels ("Facebook page") are jointly determined by AUTEC GmbH & Co. KG, Ziegeleistr. 25, 67105 Schifferstadt, Germany ("AUTEC GmbH & Co. KG")
and Facebook Ireland Ltd. ("Facebook") in accordance with Art. 26 of the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). This results from the fact that AUTEC GmbH & Co. KG, as the operator of the Facebook page, by setting up such a page, allows Facebook to place cookies on the computer or any other device of the person visiting the Facebook page ("Visitor"), regardless of whether the Visitor has a Facebook account or not.

Facebook assumes primary responsibility under the GDPR for the processing of Insights data and fulfils all obligations under the GDPR with regard to the processing of Insights data (including Articles 12 and 13 GDPR, Articles 15 to 22 GDPR and Articles 32 to 34 GDPR). In addition, Facebook makes the essentials of this Page Insights supplement available to the data subjects (the corresponding "Page Insights Controller Addendum" can be found here: https://www.facebook.com/legal/terms/page_controller_addendum).

Below you will find a description of how AUTEC GmbH & Co. KG and Facebook handle your personal data when you visit the Facebook page. However, since AUTEC GmbH & Co. KG generally or to a large extent has no influence on the data collected by Facebook and its processing by Facebook, we are currently unable to provide any conclusive information on the purpose and scope of the processing of your data by Facebook. However, we will monitor further developments in this regard and adapt this privacy policy accordingly if necessary.

We would like to point out that you use this Facebook page and its functions within your own responsibility. This applies in particular to the use of interactive functionalities (e.g. commenting, sharing, rating).


2.    Name and address of the joint controllers
a) The primary controller is:
Facebook
Facebook Ireland Ltd.
4 Grand Canal Square
Grand Canal Harbour
Dublin 2 Ireland

b) The other controller is:
AUTEC GmbH & Co. KG
Ziegeleistr. 25
67105 Schifferstadt
Germany
Tel.: 06235/92660
Email: info@autec-wheels.de
Website: www.autec-wheels.de

3. Contact possibilities of the data protection officer of the primary controller
You can contact the data protection officer of the primary controller Facebook under the following link: https://www.facebook.com/help/contact/540977946302970

4. Name and address of the data protection officer of the other controller
You can reach the data protection officer of the other controller AUTEC GmbH & Co. KG for 2.b) at:
DataCo GmbH
Dachauer Str. 65
80335 Munich
Germany
+49 89 7400 45840

5. Legal basis for the processing of personal data
If the consent of the data subject is obtained for the processing of personal data, Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. a (GDPR) serves as the legal basis for the processing of personal data.

Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. b GDPR serves as a legal basis for the processing of personal data required for the performance of a contract to which the data subject is a party. This also applies to processing operations required to carry out pre-contractual activities.

If the processing of personal data is necessary to fulfill a legal obligation to which AUTEC GmbH & Co. KG or Facebook is subject, Art. 6 Para. 1 S.1 lit. c GDPR serves as the legal basis..

If vital interests of the data subject or another natural person require the processing of personal data, Art. 6 para. 1 s. 1 lit. d GDPR serves as the legal basis.

If the processing is necessary to safeguard a legitimate interest of AUTEC GmbH & Co. KG, Facebook or a third party and if the interests, fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject do not outweigh the legitimate interest, Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f GDPR serves as the legal basis for the processing.

6. Possibility of objection and removal
The visitor has the possibility to revoke his consent to the processing of personal data at any time (see also rights of the data subjects). If the visitor contacts us by Email, he can object to the storage of his personal data at any time.

The collection of data for the provision of the Facebook page and the storage of data in log files is mandatory for the operation of the Facebook page. Consequently, there is no possibility for the visitor to object.

7. Rights of the data subject
If personal data is processed by you, you are the data subject within the meaning of the GDPR and you are entitled to the following rights regarding those responsible:

Right to information about your personal data stored at AUTEC GmbH & Co. KG or Facebook;

Right to correction, deletion or restriction of the processing of your personal data;

Right to object to a processing that serves the legitimate interest of AUTEC GmbH & Co. KG or Facebook, a public interest or profiling, unless AUTEC GmbH & Co. KG or Facebook can prove compelling legitimate reasons for the processing that outweigh your interests, rights and freedoms, or the processing serves the assertion, exercise or defense of legal claims;

Right to data transferability;

Right to complain to a supervisory authority;

Right to revoke your consent to the collection, processing and use of your personal data at any time with effect for the future.

If you wish to make use of your rights, you can address your request to AUTEC GmbH & Co. KG as well as Facebook. For this you can use for example the contact possibilities listed above. If you contact us, we will forward your request to Facebook as far as questions regarding the processing of Insights data are concerned. Facebook will respond to enquiries in accordance with our obligations under the Page Insights Supplement.


II. PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA BY AUTEC GmbH & Co. KG

1.    Purpose of the data processing
AUTEC GmbH & Co. KG maintains web presences within social networks in order to communicate with interested parties and active users and to inform about our products, events and news.
When you access our Facebook page (regardless of whether you are logged into your Facebook account or not), your browser transmits certain technical data to the web server for which Facebook is responsible. Facebook also uses so-called "cookies". Cookies are small text files that are stored in the memory of your device via your browser. Cookies set by Facebook are intended, among other things, to enable AUTEC GmbH & Co. KG, as the operator of the Facebook page, to obtain statistics for the purpose of controlling the marketing of our activities, which Facebook compiles on the basis of visits to this page.

2.    Description and scope of data processing
As the operator of the Facebook page, AUTEC GmbH & Co. KG can use the Facebook Page Insights function, which Facebook makes available to us free of charge as an indispensable part of the user relationship, to obtain anonymous statistical data regarding visitors to our Facebook page. This data is collected using cookies set by Facebook, which each contain a unique user code and that are stored by Facebook on the visitor's device. The user code that can be linked to the login information of those users that are registered on Facebook is collected and processed when they visit the Facebook Page.

In particular, the Facebook fan page operator may receive demographic information provided by Facebook about its target audience - and thus the processing of that information - including trends in age, gender, relationship status and professional situation, information about the lifestyle and interests of its target audience, and information about the purchases and online purchasing behavior of visitors to its site, the categories of goods or services that interest them most, and geographic information that informs it of where to conduct special promotions or organize events and generally enables it to target its information offering as effectively as possible.

Although the visitor statistics compiled by Facebook are transmitted exclusively in anonymous form to AUTEC GmbH & Co. KG as the operator of the Facebook page, the compilation of these statistics is based on the previous survey - using cookies set by Facebook on the visitor's device - and the processing of the personal data of these visitors for these statistical purposes. More information about Facebook Page Insights can be found at:
https://www.facebook.com/legal/terms/information_about_page_insights_data
https://de-de.facebook.com/help/pages/insights

It also provides information about the Facebook groups associated with our Facebook page. Due to the constant development of Facebook, the availability and processing of data is changing, so that we refer you for further details in this regard to the privacy policy provided by Facebook in the previous paragraph and subsequently under "PROCESSING PERSON-RELATED DATA BY FACEBOOK".

We use this aggregated information to make our contributions and activities on our Facebook page more attractive to users. For example, we use the age and gender distributions for an adaptive customer approach and the preferred visiting times of the users to optimise the planning and timing of our postings. Information about the type of devices used by visitors helps us to adapt the contributions optically and creatively. In accordance with Facebook's Terms of Use, which each user has agreed to when creating a Facebook profile, we may identify subscribers and fans of the site and view their profiles and other shared information from them.

In addition to this automatically collected anonymous data, we also process the data that you have voluntarily provided us with, e.g. comments on posts or contacts.

If you click on the link autec-wheels.de/datenschutz.html (you are currently on this page), which is on the Facebook fan page of AUTEC GmbH & Co. KG, you will be taken to a subpage of the AUTEC GmbH & Co. KG website. Personal data is also processed on this page. You can find the privacy policy applicable to the website here: autec-wheels.de/datenschutz.html

3.    Data removal and storage duration
Personal data will be deleted or blocked as soon as the purpose of storage no longer applies. Storage may also be necessary if provided for by European or national lawmakers in Union regulations, laws or other rules to which AUTEC GmbH & Co. KG is subject. The data shall also be deleted or the processing shalle be restricted if a storage period prescribed by the aforementioned standards expires, unless it is necessary for further storage of the data for the conclusion or performance of a contract.

III. PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA BY FACEBOOK

How Facebook uses the data from visits to Facebook pages for its own purposes, to what extent activities on the Facebook page are assigned to individual users, how long Facebook stores this data and whether data from a visit to the Facebook page is passed on to third parties, is not conclusively and clearly stated by Facebook and is not fully known to us. However, we will monitor further developments in this regard and adapt this privacy policy accordingly if necessary. The following information is based on information publicly provided by Facebook regarding the processing of personal data when using Facebook products.

1.    Purpose of the data processing
Facebook processes visitors' personal data according to its own specifications for the following purposes:

  • Deployment, personalisation and enhancement of Facebook products;
  • Provision of metrics, analysis and other Facebook services;
  • Promotion of protection, integrity and security;
  • Communication with Facebook users;
  • Research and innovation for social purposes.

For more information about Facebook's data processing purposes, please see the Facebook privacy Policy: https://de-de.facebook.com/policy.php

Further information on Facebook's legitimate interests with regard to the processing of personal data can be found here: https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/legal_bases

When you access our Facebook page (regardless of whether you are logged into your Facebook account or not), your browser transmits certain technical data to the web server for which Facebook is responsible. Facebook also uses "cookies". Facebook uses cookies, among other things, to provide AUTEC GmbH & Co. KG as the operator of the Facebook page with statistics for the purpose of controlling the marketing of our activities. For more information about Facebook's use of cookies, see the Facebook Cookie Policy: https://de-de.facebook.com/policies/cookies/

2.    Description and scope of data processing
a)    What type of information does Facebook process?

To provide Facebook products, it is necessary for Facebook to process information about visitors. The types of information that Facebook collects depends on how visitors use Facebook products. The following information can be processed by Facebook:

Anything generated and provided by visitors and others, such as information about how the visitor uses Facebook products, information about transactions done on Facebook products, or information about the people, pages, accounts, hashtags, and groups with which the visitor is connected.

Device information such as device properties, identifiers, network and connections, and cookie data.

Partner information that allows advertisers, app developers and publishers to send information to Facebook through the Facebook business tools they use, including social plugins (such as the "Like" button), Facebook login or Facebook pixel. These partners provide Facebook with information about the visitor's activities outside Facebook.

In addition, Facebook uses cookies that are set on the visitor's device when the Facebook page is accessed, regardless of whether the visitor is logged into his Facebook account or not. Facebook also processes the information stored in cookies when a person uses the Facebook services, services provided by other members of the Facebook corporate group, and services provided by other companies that use the Facebook services. In addition, other sites, such as Facebook partners and other third parties, may use cookies on Facebook Services to provide services to Facebook or companies advertising on Facebook. For more information about Facebook's use of cookies, see the Facebook Cookie Policy: https://de-de.facebook.com/policies/cookies/

When you access a Facebook page, the IP address assigned to your device is transmitted to Facebook. According to Facebook, this IP address is anonymized (for "German" IP addresses) and deleted after 90 days. In addition, Facebook stores information about its users' devices (e.g. as part of the "registration notification" function); Facebook may thus be able to assign IP addresses to individual users.

If you want to avoid this, you should log out of Facebook or deactivate the function "stay logged in", delete the cookies on your device and close and restart your browser. Thus, information that Facebook can use to identifiy you is deleted. This allows you to use our Facebook page without revealing your Facebook account. When you access the interactive features of the page (like, comment, share, news, etc.), a Facebook login screen appears. After an eventual login, you will again be recognisable for Facebook as a specific user.

For information on how to manage or delete existing information about you, please visit the following Facebook Support pages: https://de-de.facebook.com/about/privacy.

For more information about the type of information that Facebook processes, please see the Facebook Privacy Policy: https://de-de.facebook.com/policy.php

b)   How is the information processed by Facebook shared with others?
Facebook works with third-party partners who help Facebook deliver and enhance its products or use Facebook business tools to grow business. Facebook may share information with the following third parties:

  • Partners who use Facebook analysis services;
  • Advertisers;
  • Partner for metrics;
  • Partners who offer goods and services in Facebook products;
  • Vendors and service providers;
  • Researchers and scientists;
  • Law enforcement authorities or legal inquiries.

For more information about the information that Facebook may share with third parties, please see the Facebook Privacy Policy: https://de-de.facebook.com/policy.php

c)    How does Facebook process and transmit data as part of its global services?
Facebook shares information worldwide, both internally between Facebook companies and externally with its partners, as well as with those individuals or organisations with whom the visitor connects around the world and with whom the visitor shares something. Data may also be transferred to and processed in the USA or other third countries that do not have an adequate level of data protection. In this regard, Facebook uses standard contractual clauses approved by the European Commission or relies on the European Commission's adequacy decisions regarding certain countries.

Facebook Inc. the US-American parent company of Facebook is certified under the EU-U.S. Privacy-Shield and thus gives the promise to adhere to European data protection guidelines. More information about Facebook's Privacy Shield status can be found here: https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000GnywAAC&status=Active

For more information about Facebook data submissions, please see the Facebook privacy Policy: https://de-de.facebook.com/policy.php

3. Data removal and storage duration
Facebook stores data until it is no longer needed to provide its services and Facebook products, or until the user's Facebook account is deleted, whichever comes first. This is a case-by-case determination and depends on such things as the nature of the data, why it is collected and processed, and the relevant legal or operational storage needs.

For more information about data erasure and retention times, please see the Facebook privacy Policy: https://de-de.facebook.com/policy.php

For more information about how long cookies set by Facebook are stored, see the Facebook Cookie Policy: https://de-de.facebook.com/policies/cookies/

This privacy policy has been created with the assistance of DataGuard.